Home » History

History

1991

L’AMOUR DE L’ART (‘THE LOVE OF ART’)

Curators: Thierry Raspail & Thierry Prat
Guest artists included: Arman, César, Robert Filliou, Pierre Soulages, Erik Dietman, Fabrice Hyber, Robert Combas, La vérité (Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster, Pierre Joseph, Bernard Joisten et Philippe Parreno), Pierre & Gilles, Sophie Calle, Alain Séchas…

1993

ET TOUS ILS CHANGENT LE MONDE (‘AND THEY ALL CHANGE THE WORLD’)

Curator: Marc Dachy
Guest artists included: Marcel Duchamp, Kurt Schwitters, Kasimir Malévitch, Jean-Michel, Basquiat, Andy Warhol, John Cage, William S. Burroughs, Ilya Kabakov, Bill Viola, Bruce Nauman, Imi Knoebel, David Hammons…

1995

INTERACTIVITÉ, IMAGE MOBILE, VIDÉO

Curator: Georges Rey
Guest artists included: Nam June Paik, Vito Acconci, Dan Graham, Peter Campus, Dennis Oppenheim, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Dumb Type, Carsten Höller, Douglas Gordon, Tony Oursler, Pierre Huyghe, Ann Hamilton…

1997

L’AUTRE (‘THE OTHER’)

Curator: Harald Szeemann
Guest artists included: Katharina Fritsch, Chris Burden, Richard Serra, Emery Blagdon, Matthew Barney, Jason Rhoades, Chen Zhen, Lee Bul…

2000

PARTAGE D’EXOTISMES (‘SHARING EXOTICISMS’)

Curator: Jean-Hubert Martin
Guest artists included: Esther Mahlangu, Sol Lewitt, Navin Rawanchaikul, Takashi Murakami, Yan Pei-Ming, Yinka Shonibare, Bjarne Melgaard, Tunga, Hervé Di Rosa, Gilbert & George, Anish Kapoor, Xavier Veilhan, Barthélémy Toguo, Erwin Wurm, Shirin Neshat…

2001

CONNIVENCE

Curators: Anne Bertrand, Jean-Marc Chapoulie, Yvane Chapuis, Laurence Dreyfus, Klaus Hersche, Richard Robert et Guy Walter
Guest artists included: Jérôme Bel, Marco Berrettini, Xavier Le Roy, William Eggleston, Adrian Piper, Steve McQueen, Kolkoz, Robert Wyatt…

2003

C’EST ARRIVÉ DEMAIN (‘IT HAPPENED TOMORROW’)

Curators: Le Consortium, Dijon (Xavier Douroux, Franck Gautherot, Eric Troncy) avec Anne Pontégnie et Robert Nickas
Guest artists included: Mike Kelley & Paul McCarthy, Tim Head, Gustav Metzger, Steven Parrino, Larry Clark, Yayoi Kusama, Catherine Sullivan, Bridget Riley, Ugo Rondinone…

2005

EXPÉRIENCE DE LA DURÉE (‘THE EXPERIENCE OF TIME’)

Curators: Nicolas Bourriaud et Jérôme Sans
Guest artists included: La Monte Young, Terry Riley, James Turrell, Martin Creed, Kader Attia, John Bock, Erwin Wurm, Kendell Geers, Tony Conrad, Robert Crumb, Daniel Buren, Olafur Eliasson, Rivane Neuenschwander…

2007

00’S, L’HISTOIRE D’UNE DÉCENNIE QUI N’EST PAS ENCORE NOMMÉE (‘STORY OF A DECADE AS YET UNNAMED’)

Devised by: Stéphanie Moisdon et Hans Ulrich Obrist
Guest artists included: Josh Smith, Kelley Walker, Urs Fischer, Tomás Saraceno, Hilary Lloyd, Nathaniel Mellors, Sheela Gowda, Ryan Gander, Tino Sehgal, Wade Guyton, Seth Price, Jennifer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla, Michel Houellebecq…

2009

LE SPECTACLE DU QUOTIDIEN (‘THE SPECTACLE OF THE EVERYDAY’)

Commissaire : Hou Hanru
Guest artists included: Adel Abdessemed, Pedro Cabrita Reis, Dan Perjovschi, Tsang Kin-wah, Sarkis, Agnès Varda, Maria Thereza Alves…
Besides the international exhibition, the Biennale now included two further platforms: Veduta and Résonance.

2011

UNE TERRIBLE BEAUTÉ EST NÉE (‘A TERRIBLE BEAUTY IS BORN’)

Curator: Victoria Noorthoorn
Guest artists included: Augusto de Campos, Robert Kusmirowski, Marina de Caro, Jorge Macchi, Tracey Rose, Lynette Yiadom-Boakye, Cildo Meireles, Robert Filliou, Eva Kotatkova, Eduardo Basualdo, The Center for Historical Reenactments, The Arctic Perpective Initiative…

2013

ENTRE-TEMPS… BRUSQUEMENT, ET ENSUITE (‘MEANWHILE… SUDDENLY, AND THEN’)

Curator: Gunnar B. Kvaran
Guest artists included: Matthew Barney, The Bruce High Quality Foundation, Dan Colen, Erró, Fabrice Hyber, Jeff Koons, Nate Lowman, Yoko Ono, Laure Prouvost, Alain Robbe-Grillet, Matthew Ronay, Tom Sachs, Anicka Yi…

2015

LA VIE MODERNE

Curator: Ralph Rugoff
Guest artists included: Kader Attia, Yto Barrada, Hicham Berrada, Michel Blazy, Massinissa Selmani, George Condo, Cyprien Gaillard, Anthea Hamilton, Camille Henrot, Liu Wei, Andreas Lolis, Daniel Naudé, Ed Ruscha, Tatiana Trouvé…

2017

MONDES FLOTTANTS (‘FLOATING WORLDS’)

Curator: Emma Lavigne
Guest artists included: Shimabuku, Marcel Duchamp, Cildo Meireles, David Tudor, Peter Moore, Terry Riley, Jill Magid, Jorinde Voigt, Hans Richter, Yuko Mohri, Jean Arp, Ernesto Neto, Julien Creuzet, Fernando Ortega, Richard Buckminster-Fuller, Julien Discrit, Camille Norment, Hector Zamora, Céleste Boursier-Mougenot…